PRIVACY POLICY

 

Purpose

This privacy policy relates to MetaPeople (ABN 88 164 306 209) and any entities owned, managed or controlled by MetaPeople (together known as “MetaPeople”) operating in Australia. 

 

This following policy outlines how MetaPeople handles personal information and how it complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

For more information in relation to this policy, please contact privacy@metapeople.com.au

 

Exclusions

The following policy relates to MetaPeople and its collection and handling of personal information covered by the Privacy Act. This policy does not address categories of personal information that are not covered under the Privacy Act.

 

Collection of Personal Information

MetaPeople collects and holds personal information from applicants, clients, customers, employees, suppliers, contractors, employees and other individuals. MetaPeople collects and holds personal information when necessary for business purposes. 

In general, the primary types of personal information MetaPeople collects and holds are:

 

  • personal information relating to individuals; and
  • position and/or organisational titles.

 

This information includes names, job titles, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and social media urls.  While providing professional services to clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information. 

 

Most information is collected directly from individuals while dealing with them. The personal information collected may be provided via forms completed by individuals, face to face meetings, online and web based technology employed by MetaPeople, email and skype messages, telephone conversations and/or by third parties (eg: MailChimp, Sales Force, Pardot etc). 

 

Due to the nature of our business, it is not possible for us to deal with an individual or organisation anonymously. Should you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable assist you.

 

MetaPeople may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market and/or promote our services. With specific regard to direct email correspondence, individuals may to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing us at privacy@metapeople.com.au. 

With regard to server generated email marketing campaigns, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify MetaPeople that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

 

Should MetaPeople collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as outlined in this policy, we will ensure we do so in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

MetaPeople does not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

 

  • you give your consent;
  • the use or disclosure is permitted under this policy;
  • disclosure is required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;
  • it is to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of MetaPeople or the interests of MetaPeople; and
  • we deem it necessary to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

 

MetaPeople may share de-identified, non-personal and/or aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. MetaPeople may use or enlist the services of external professionals to assist in the delivery of our services. For this reason, individuals and/or organisations outside of MetaPeople may sometimes have access to personal information held by MetaPeople and may collect or use it from or on behalf of MetaPeople. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, mail houses, IT specialists, web developers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. Our expectations of all service providers are that they adhere to the Privacy Act and our privacy guidelines.

 

Privacy on Our Website

This policy also applies to any personal information collected via our websites, employee portals, recruitment landing pages and employment applications generated via third part websites such as seek.com.au and LinkedIn.com. 

 

Cookies are used by websites. MetaPeople uses cookies to improve the user experience of visitors to our websites. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates a website. 

 

MetaPeople may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. MetaPeople does not take responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. MetaPeople encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy on its own merit, particularly if you intend to disclose any personal information. Links to another websites does not constitute an endorsement, express or implied.

 

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for collecting personal information, we may choose to store your personal information in MetaPeople’s customer relationship management (CRM) system. Personal information may be made available to partners and authorised staff of MetaPeople for use in accordance with this policy.

 

MetaPeople will take all reasonable precautions to keep any information we hold about you, accurate, secure and up to date. MetaPeople requires all employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold.

 

Access to Information

MetaPeople will provide access to personal information upon request except in the limited circumstances where we deem it permissible to withhold this information (for example, where providing access may infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, you will be required to provide some form of personal identification (eg: a driver’s licence or passport) so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, an administrative fee may be charges to cover the cost of access.

 

Should you wish to know what personal information MetaPeople hold about you, you may contact MetaPeople by emailing us at privacy@metapeople.com.au.

 

Corrections and Concerns

Should you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact MetaPeople and we will take reasonable steps to update and/or remove it unless it is required for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

 

Should MetaPeople become aware of any issues regarding our privacy practices, we will take these seriously and work towards resolving them quickly.  Should you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, have a problem or complaint, please contact MetaPeople at privacy@metapeople.com.au. If you dissatisfied with the handling of your privacy or feel you need to make a complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Effect of Policy

MetaPeople aims to review this policy regularly and keep it current. MetaPeople may update its privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on its website.

 

Last Updated: September 2018

ABOUT US

Hard earned competitive advantage comes from leading people not managing them. Growing good managers into great leaders is what we do and that is what will give your business the edge it needs.

LINKS

ADDRESS

Sydney CBD Office

21/133 Castlereagh Street

Sydney NSW 2000

 

Sydney South Office

4/29 Kiora Rd

Miranda NSW 2228 

 

Ph: 1300 552 563

Operating Hours:

9:00am - 5:00pm Monday to Friday

SOCIAL MEDIA

Send

Thank You!

The form has been successfully sent.

PRIVACY

MetaPeople Value your privacy. To view our policy, click here.